Overview

  • Created by the Immigration Act of 1990 to create jobs in the U.S.
  • Provides a method of obtaining a green card for foreign nationals who invest money in the United States
  • To obtain visa, individuals must invest $500,000 in a “Targeted Employment Area” creating or preserving at least 10 jobs for U.S. workers
  • A targeted employment area (TEA) as an area which has experienced unemployment of at least 150% of the national average rate

Process

  • Conduct a document review with and receive timely support from our staff in answering your questions.
  • Sign Subscription Agreement and Limited Partnership Agreement.
  • Fund the Administration Fee and Investment Capital.
  • The I-526 application is prepared and reviewed with one of our recommended attorneys or an attorney of your own choosing.
  • I-526 application is filed with the USCIS to receive eligibility to immigrate to the United States.
  • Applicant Interviews with the U.S. Consulate in order to receive a conditional green card.
  • After receiving approval from the U.S Consulate you can now legally immigrate to the United States.

Administration

  • Federal Program Administered by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS)

Results

  • After 24 years program is well established
  • Since 2003, EB-5 Regional Centers have invested over $4.0+ billion of foreign capital into the U.S. economy

Details

The EB-5 category requires an investment of $1 million (or $500,000 in a high unemployment or rural area) in a commercial enterprise that will employ 10 full-time US workers. Although the investor’s role cannot be completely passive, he or she does not have to be involved in any way in the day-to-day management of the business unless he or she wants to do so. It is critically important that the investor be able to document the lawful source of investment funds, whether his or her own or funds given to him or her as a gift. The permanent residence obtained by the investor is conditional for two years and can be made permanent upon satisfying USCIS at the end of the two years that the investment proceeds have not been withdrawn and the requisite jobs have been created.

The investor may invest in his or her own commercial enterprise or in a commercial enterprise owned by other parties. The investor may also choose to invest in a pre-approved “regional center”. Regional centers are government-approved entities in designated geographical areas for which USCIS has determined that investments will create the necessary 10 jobs per investor, whether directly or indirectly. Virtually all of the regional centers contain geographical areas where $500,000 is the required amount of investment.